Foreign students

Enrolment in 1st Cycle Degree Courses

According to legislative decree N° 286 of 25 July 1998 (and law no 189 of 30/07/2002, Decree no 394 of 31 August 1999), foreign citizens may enrol at Italian universities on the basis of their nationality, domicile and secondary school qualifications.
The terms of the enrolment are established yearly by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Regulations for enrolments for 2016/2017 are based on the Note of the Ministry of Education and Research of 24th March 2014, reference number 7802 (latest update 22 March 2016).

Access: A school leaving qualification is necessary to enrol in a degree course. IULM accepts school leaving qualifications that allow access to University in the Country where the qualification has been obtained and after a minimum 12-year school career.

Each case is considered individually and the Students Administrative Office will respond to any specific questions.

Documents required:
The necessary documents are (besides the pre-enrolment form for Non-EU students – Form A)

  • School leaving certificate: original or certified copy, legally recognised by the authorised Italian diplomatic authority;
  • Document stating that the student has passed the exams of academic suitability, only if required in the home country;
  • The school leaving certificate -as well as all related documents that are issued by the foreign authority- must be submitted along with a legally certified translation into Italian (certified by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities as true to the original text);
  • “Dichiarazione di Valore in loco” -DV (document which provides a short description of a specific academic or professional qualification, awarded to a specific person by an institution belonging to an educational system other than that of Italy). DVs are issued in Italian by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities outside Italy on presentation of a certified photocopy of the qualification concerned and a legally certified translation into Italian of the document. See “Modello E”;
  • Only for Non-EU students: 2 passport-size photos (one of which certified).
Enrolment in 2nd Cycle Degree Courses

Access: 1st cycle university degree.
Each case is considered individually and the Students Administrative Office will respond to any specific questions.
      
The necessary documents are (besides the pre-enrolment form for Non EU students – Form A):

  • 1st cycle university degree: original or certified copy, legally recognised by the competent Italian diplomatic authority;
  • Diploma or qualification which allows access to 2nd cycle degree programmes in the awarding country (provided that the students have attended school for a minimum of 15 years);
  • Transcript, issued by the competent academic authority, which records all the subject courses/exams included in the curriculum of the 1st cycle degree course, together with the syllabi of the individual subject courses. If available, the students can provide the Diploma Supplement.
  • The degree/diploma -as well as all related documents that are issued by the foreign authority- must be submitted along with a legally certified translation into Italian (confirmed by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities as true to the original text). After the publication of the list of the places reserved for foreign students, students can check if and for which foreign languages the translation of the certificate is not required.
  • “Dichiarazione di Valore in loco” –DV- (document which provides a short description of a specific academic or professional qualification, awarded to a specific person by an institution belonging to an educational system other than that of Italy). DVs are issued in Italian by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities outside Italy on presentation of a certified photocopy of the qualification concerned and a legally certified translation into Italian of the document. See “Modello L”;
  • Only for Non-EU students: 2 passport-size photos (one of which certified)
Enrolment in 1st level Master University Degree

Each case is considered individually and the Students Administrative Office will respond to any specific questions.

A basic requirement for all international students, in order to be admitted to an Italian University Master Course, is that they hold a college or university degree equivalent to a three-year first level University Italian degree and that have successfully completed the equivalent number of years of education as an Italian graduate: at least 15 years of study (school to university graduation).
     
The necessary documents are:

  • 1st cycle university degree: original or certified copy, legally recognised by the competent Italian diplomatic authority;
  • Diploma or qualification which allows access to 2nd cycle degree programmes in the awarding country (provided that the students have attended school for a minimum of 15 years);
  • Transcript, issued by the competent academic authority, which records all the subject courses/exams included in the curriculum of the 1st cycle degree course, together with the syllabi of the individual subject courses. If available, the students can provide the Diploma Supplement.
  • The degree/diploma -as well as all related documents that are issued by the foreign authority- must be submitted along with a legally certified translation into Italian (confirmed by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities as true to the original text). After the publication of the list of the places reserved for foreign students, students can check if and for which foreign languages the translation of the certificate is not required.
  • “Dichiarazione di Valore in loco” –DV- (document which provides a short description of a specific academic or professional qualification, awarded to a specific person by an institution belonging to an educational system other than that of Italy). DVs are issued in Italian by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities outside Italy on presentation of a certified photocopy of the qualification concerned and a legally certified translation into Italian of the document. See “Modello L”;

Further  information on Italian Higher Education for International students can be found on the website of  the Italian Ministry of Education.

 

Places reserved for Chinese students (Marco Polo Programme) – Academic Year 2016/2017

Places reserved for Non-EU students - Academic Year 2016/2017

Pre-registration procedure for Non-EU citizens resident abroad  - academic year 2016/2017
Students may apply for pre-registration at the competent Italian Diplomatic Authority in their home country until 7 July 2016.

NOTA BENE
The preliminary contacts between students and their chosen University and any notice of acceptance are not substitutes for registration procedures described in the ministerial circular.

Pre-registration procedure for Single Courses- academic year 2016/2017
http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/moduli/Testo_norme_2014_2015.pdf

Pre-registration procedure for foreign citizens (EU and Non-EU) resident in Italy -  academic year 2016/2017    
http://servizionline.iulm.it

Notes for filling in the online pre-registration form:

DATI ANAGRAFICI [personal data]:
CODICE FISCALE [fiscal code]: if you are still resident outside Italy, you will need to apply for the Fiscal Code at the Italian Consulate in your home Country. (regulation).
COMUNE DI NASCITA E/O DI RESIDENZA[birthplace and/or domicile]: if your birthplace and/or domicile do not appear on the given list, choose “ALTRO” [other].  When registering at the Students Administrative Office this data will be corrected.

TITOLI DI STUDIO [educational qualifications]:
TIPO DIPLOMA [school leaving qualification]: if you hold a foreign school leaving qualification, choose “TITOLO DI STUDIO ESTERO” [foreign school leaving qualification].
TITOLO DI STUDIO [qualification]: choose “DIPLOMA STRANIERO” [foreign diploma].

Similarly, if the secondary school qualification you obtained does not appear on the list, choose “ALTRO” [other].

If you hold a FOREIGN POST-DIPLOMA, choose:
TIPO TITOLO DI STUDIO [class of qualification] : “LAUREA STRANIERA” [foreign degree]
TITOLO DI STUDIO [qualification]: if it does not appear on the given list, choose “ALTRO TITOLO” [other qualification]
UNIVERSITA’ [University]: if the University where you obtained the degree does not appear on the list, chose “UNIVERSITÀ STRANIERA” [foreign university].

PAGAMENTO DEL BOLLETTINO DI PREISCRIZIONE MAV [pre-registration payment and payment slip]
If you reside outside Italy, payment may be made online (also by credit card) through the service SCRIGNO Pago Facile of the Banca Popolare di Sondrio.
For further information click here.
 

Taxation Brackets for Enrolments in the Academic Year 2016/2017

  • EU Citizens
    “The Financial situation and the statement of assets and liabilities of the student coming from the European Union – to be certified through translated notarised personal and fiscal data documents and certified by the Italian Diplomatic Authority or Consulate in the Country of origin – will be assessed, where applicable, according to the average exchange rate to the Euro for 2013”
  • Non EU citizens
    “Students coming from outside the European Union (with the exception of those coming from the Helvetic Confederation, Republic of San Marino and the Vatican) are placed into the highest taxation bracket, unless otherwise provided by article 4L 2/12/1991, number 390”
  • Non-EU citizens living in a family whose members reside in Italy
    Students coming from outside the European Union but belonging to a family legally living in Italy on a regular stay permit, if they cannot be considered ‘independent students’ according to article 5.1.1, paragraph b of the Taxation Brackets Regulations and if their family submits regular income-tax returns in Italy, will be assimilated to the regulations for Italian students, as provided in the Regulations for the taxation bracket suitability for the Academic Year 2012/2013, article 5.

Non-Eu students may choose to produce the necessary documentation (documents to be presented in their original language and translated into Italian, both the original and the translation must be authenticated by the Italian Consulate) in order to be placed in a lower taxation bracket.

Students belonging to the fourth taxation bracket do not have to fill in the online form and consequently should not proceed with the application.
 

Nota bene
Following enrolment, students must apply to the Provincial Police Headquarters for the renewal of the stay permit at least thirty days before the expiry date and for the duration of one year.

On that occasion, the student shall possess the financial coverage provided by the Decree of the Ministry of Interior (1.3.2000), the certificate of enrolment at the University and all other qualifications required to be granted a stay permit.
Student visas and stay permits are renewed “to students who have successfully passed at least one exam during their first year and at least two exams during the following years”, as indicated by the Universities in terms of credits. The same paragraph provides that “on account of very poor health or for circumstances beyond one’s control, provided all is properly proved by documents, the stay permit may be renewed also to the student who has successfully passed only one exam, being understood that the total number of renewals remains unchanged.  These cannot exceed three years beyond the duration of the Course of study” (article 46, paragraph 4, of the Decree of the President of the Italian Republic, 31 August 1999, number 394).
Stay permits can be renewed also in case students enrol in a degree course which is different from the one on which they  first enrolled in Italy (art. 1, comma 1/b of Decree number 154, 10 August 2007), provided that the students enrol in a degree course and not in private or single courses (for further information refer to the Note of the Ministry of the Interior number 400/C/2008/899/P/12.214.27.BI of 21 February 2008).

Right ArrowRelated content

Right Arrow Contacts

Foreign Students
Tel.+39 02 89141 2210
Fax: +39  02 89141 2212
admission@iulm.it


Right Arrow Guide to undergraduate and postgraduate programmes