Courses

Piano degli studi

From this page you can access detailed information about each course (such as the programme or set texts) by clicking on the name of the course. 

Downloadable teaching materials and results of any mid-course tests are available on the IULM Community websIte http://www.community.iulm.it. The password to access the site and other information regarding each course can be obtained from the course teacher.
 

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS
1st YEAR
(Group 1)
SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Sociology of the Media - 9 Andrea Miconi
IT systems and digital trends - 6

Andrea Carignani

Vanessa Gemmo
Languages and Strategies of the Advertising Communication - 6 Guido Cornara
Cinema and TV Languages - 6 Gianni Canova
Girolamo Gianneri
Semiotics - 6 Stefano Calabrese
Antonella De Blasio
Rocco Antonucci
Entertainment in a Multimedia Society     
Modern and Contemporary Theatre: Fundamentals -6 Valentina Garavaglia
Nadia Palazzo
Radio Communication Lab -6 Gaia Varon
Mass Media, New Media and Network Society     
Writing, Multimedia and Web Design Lab -6 Massimo Cellario
Multimedia Communication -6 Matteo Bittanti
Professional English I - 6 SSML 1°e 2°

 

1st YEAR
(Group 2)
SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Sociology of the Media - 6 Andrea Miconi
IT systems and digital trends - 6 Andrea Carignani
Vanessa Gemmo
Languages and Strategies of the Advertising Communication - 6 Guido Cornara
Cinema and TV Languages - 6 Gianni Canova
Girolamo Gianneri
Semiotics  - 6 Stefano Calabrese
Antonella De Blasio
Rocco Antonucci
Entertainment in a Multimedia Society     
Modern and Contemporary Theatre: Fundamentals -6 Valentina Garavaglia
Nadia Palazzo
Radio Communication Lab -6 Gaia Varon  2°
Mass Media, New Media and Network Society     
Writing, Multimedia and Web Design Lab -6 Massimo Cellario
Multimedia Communication -6 Matteo Bittanti
Professional English I- 6 SSML 1°e 2°


ELECTIVE COURSES

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
SuperReading - 3 Francesca Santulli

 
2nd YEAR

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTRE
Contemporary History - 6 Guido Formigoni
The Language of Television: Theories and Techniques - 6 Daniela Cardini
History and Aesthetics of Cinema - 9 Rocco Moccagatta
Riccardo Caccia
Luisella Farinotti
 1°
Psychology of Audiovisual Communication - 6 Vincenzo Russo
Massimo Bustreo
Social Research: Methodology and Techniques - 9 Guido Di Fraia 1°e 2°
Professional English II - 6 SSML 1°e 2°
Second Foreign Language and Culture - 6    
French Language and Culture Francois Bruzzo 1°e 2°
Spanish Language and Culture SSML 1°e 2°
Chinese Language and Culture You Zhong Rong 1°e 2°
German Language and Culture SSML 1°e 2°
Russian Language and Culture SSML 1°e 2°


ELECTIVE COURSES

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Advertising Lab - 6 Guido Cornara  2° 
Graphic Design Lab- 6
*limited enrolment
Franco Achilli
Organisation and Management of Cultural and Entertainment Events - 6 Saverio Monno
Literature and the Media - 6 Paolo Giovannetti
Techniques of Effective Communication Lab - 6 Massimo Bustreo
Economics and Ethics- 6 Paolo Del Debbio
History of the Italian Cinema - 6 Gianni Canova
Non Verbal Communication and Conflict Situation Managing Lab - 6
*
limited enrolment
Massimo Picozzi
Journalism Lab - 6 Marta Lucia Zanichelli 2° 
Design and Fashion Communication -6 Cristina Dosio
Eugenio Gallavotti
New digital technologies -6 Stefano Draghi 
History of political rhetoric -6 Alberto Mingardi


3rd YEAR

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Political Economics - 9 Luca Barbarito
Literature and Other Forms of Expression- 12    1° 
Comparative Literature Fabio Vittorini
 
Musical Languages
Sound Lab, Imagine and Story
Stefano Lombardi Vallauri
Fabio Vittorini
 
Comunicazione pubblica e politica -9 Stefano Rolando
Fabrizio Luisi
 2°
Journalism and Language: Theory and Techniques - 9 Ivan Berni
Sara Giudice
1° e 2°  
Professional English III - 6 SSML  1° e 2°  


ELECTIVE COURSES


SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Creative Writing Lab - 6 Antonio Scurati 1° 
Communication, Mass Media and Crime - 6 Carmelo Dambone 1° 
Advertising Direction Lab - 6 Leone Balduzzi 1° 
Theatrical Direction Lab - 6 Valentina Garavaglia
Annina Pedrini
Fabio Cherstich
1° 
Elements of Demography - 6 Roberto Lavarini 1° 
Gender Theory - 6
*in English
Supakwadee Amatayakul 1° 
Multimedia Storytelling Lab - 6 Luca Mastrantonio  2° 
Creative content for web -6 Stefano Maggi
Corporate communication Writing Lab -6 Giovanna Rocca
Donella Antelmi
Copywriting and editing -6 Giuseppe Mazza
Strategic Communication Design -6 Salvatore Vagliasindi
Form and genres of cross media storytelling -6
Andrea Chiurato
Forms and practices of music criticism -6 Stefano Lombardo Vallauri
Public Branding -6 Stefano Rolando
Communication, mass media and crime -6 Carmelo Dambone
Antropologia del cibo -6      
Annalisa Cavaleri 
Silenzio e comunicazione -6       
Nicoletta Polla-Mattiot 

 


Right Arrow For more information

admission@iulm.it
+39 0289 141 2818