Courses

Insegnamenti

From this page you can access detailed information about each course (such as the programme or set texts) by clicking on the name of the course. You can download the course dates by using the link below.

Downloadable teaching materials and results of any mid-course tests are available on the IULM Community website http://www.community.iulm.it. The password to access the site and other information regarding each course can be obtained from the course teacher.
 

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS
1st YEAR

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Directing Lab -  9 Maurizio Nichetti
Digital Editing Lab- 12 Diego Cassani
Claudio Cipelletti
1° e 2°
Film Lighting Systems for Cinema and Television - 6 Massimo Schiavon 1° e 2° (I ciclo)
Media Soundscapes - 12    
Music and Image Fabio Vittorini
Live Sound Lab Emanuele Chiappa
Visual studies - 12    
Fotography: Theory, History and Technique Giovanni Chiaramonte
Video Art and Audio Visual Lab Michelangelo Frammartino
Marco Pucci
The Imaginary in the Digital Age - 6 Gianni Canova
Riccardo Manzotti


ELECTIVE COURSES 
1st YEAR

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Teoria e tecniche del racconto - 6 Paolo Giovannetti
World Theatre, Theatre in the World - 6 Elio De Capitani
Acting and Directing Actors - 6 Bruno Bigoni
Valentina Garavaglia
Set Design and Location Management - 6 Leila Fteita
Chiara Brambilla

Creativity Theories - 6 Stefano Bartezzaghi
Mind, media and modern culture - 6 Riccardo Manzotti
Digital storytelling - 6 Paola Carbone  

 

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS
2nd YEAR

CINEMA AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES
SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Cinema digitale - 9    
Animation Lab Andrea Galvagni 2° (I ciclo)
Visual and Digital Effects Giacomo Agnetti 2° (I ciclo)
Expanded Cinema and business elements - 6    
Archivi, mostre e musei del cinema Simona Pezzano 2° (I ciclo)
Cinema espanso e elementi di business - 6
Economia del cinema: strategie e strumenti
Erminia Ferrara  
Film Studies - 9    
Filmologia Luisella Farinotti
Critical Writing for Cinema and Entertainment Lab Mariachiara Grizzaffi

 

ELECTIVE COURSES
CINEMA AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Documentary Cinema and Coverage Lab - 6 Andrea Caccia
Film Festival Organization - 6 Giorgio Gosetti di Sturmerk
Patrizia Rappazzo

 

TELEVISION AND CROSSMEDIA
SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Storytelling e
narrazioni cross-mediali  - 12
   
Format and Series Tv Daniela Cardini
Web Series Planning and Production Fabrizio Luisi
Marco Chiappa
Web TV - 6    
Social Media and Web-Tv Lab - 6
Laboratorio di streaming - 6
Silvia Borsari
Fabrizia Malgieri
2° (I ciclo)
Elements and Models of Television and Cross Media Business - 6 Rocco Moccagatta  
Laboratorio avanzato di regia televisiva - 6 Giuseppe Bianchi
Duccio Forzano
 
New media
and Digital Entertainment - 12
   
Videogame and Digital Entertainment Fabrizio Vagliasindi 2° (I ciclo)
Interaction Design Laboratory Massimo Cellario 2° (I ciclo)

 

ELECTIVE COURSES
TELEVISION AND CROSSMEDIA

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Elementi di musica e discografia - 6 Daniela Cardini
Stefano Lombardi Vallauri
Gianni Sibilla
Prodotti TV: analisi e scenari - 6 Stefano Corbetta
Giorgio Grignaffini
 

 

 


Right Arrow For more information

admission@iulm.it
+39 0289 141 2818