Courses

Insegnamenti

From this page you can access detailed information about each course (such as the programme or set texts) by clicking on the name of the course. You can download the course dates by using the link below.

Downloadable teaching materials and results of any mid-course tests are available on the IULM Community website http://www.community.iulm.it. The password to access the site and other information regarding each course can be obtained from the course teacher.
 

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS
1st YEAR

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Directing Lab -  9 Maurizio Nichetti
Digital Editing Lab- 12 Diego Cassani
Claudio Cipelletti
1° e 2°
Lighting Techniques and Cinematography Lab - 6 Massimo Schiavon 1° e 2° (I ciclo)
Media Soundscapes - 12    
Music and Image Fabio Vittorini
Sound Recording Lab Emanuele Chiappa
Visual studies - 12    
Photography: Theory, History and Techniques Giovanni Chiaramonte
Video Art Lab Michelangelo Frammartino
Marco Pucci
The Imaginary in the Digital Age - 6 Gianni Canova
Riccardo Manzotti


ELECTIVE COURSES 
1st YEAR

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Acting and Directing Actors Lab - 6 Bruno Bigoni
Valentina Garavaglia
Set Design and Location Management - 6 Leila Fteita
Chiara Brambilla

Linguaggi della creatività contemporanea - 6 Stefano Bartezzaghi
Mind, media and modern culture - 6 Riccardo Manzotti
Digital storytelling - 6 Paola Carbone
Contemporary Theatre - 6 Elio De Capitani
Writing Stories: Theory and Techniques - 6 Paolo Giovannetti
Psicanalisi, estetica e comunicazione -6

Massimo Recalcati

 

COMPULSORY SUBJECTS
2nd YEAR

CINEMA AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES
SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Digital Cinema - 9    
Animation Lab Giacomo Agnetti 2° (I ciclo)
Visual and Digital Effects Andrea Galvagni 2° (I ciclo)
Expanded Cinema and business elements - 6    
Economy of Cinema: Tools and strategies
Cinema Archives, Exhibitions and Museum
Erminia Ferrara
Simona Pezzano
 
Film Studies - 9    
Filmology Luisella Farinotti
Critical Writing for Cinema and Entertainment Lab Mariachiara Grizzaffi

 

ELECTIVE COURSES
CINEMA AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Documentary Cinema Lab - 6 Andrea Caccia
Organizing and Managing Film Festivals Lab -6  Giorgio Gosetti di Sturmerk
Patrizia Rappazzo

 

TELEVISION AND CROSSMEDIA
SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Formats and Tv Series  - 6
Web Series Creation and Production  Lab - 6
Daniela Cardini
Fabrizio Luisi
Marco Chiappa
Web TV - 12    
Tv, Social Media and the Web - 6
Streaming Lab - 6
Silvia Borsari
Fabrizia Malgieri
2° (I ciclo)
TV and Crossmedia Marketing - 6 Rocco Moccagatta  
Directing for Television Lab (Advanced) - 6 Giuseppe Bianchi

ELECTIVE COURSES
TELEVISION AND CROSSMEDIA

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
Music and Discography - 6
Stefano Lombardi Vallauri
Gianni Sibilla
TV Products: Analys and Scenarious - 6 Stefano Corbetta
Giorgio Grignaffini

 

NEW MEDIA AND DIGITAL ART
SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
E-World - 6
Business, E-creativity and Digital Copyright
Web Analytics
Vincenzo Tiani
Grazia Murtarelli
 1°
New Media and Digital Entertainment - 6
Gaming and Video Games
Interaction Design Lab
Matteo Bittanti
Massimo Cellario
Social and Mobile Media Studies - 6 Silvia Cafagna
Gabriele Cucinella
 1°
Digital art - 6
Identity, Culture and Technology

Digital Art Lab
Andrea Miconi
Salvatore Vagliasindi

Iacopo Bedogni
Nicolò Massazza
2° (I ciclo)

ELECTIVE COURSES
NEW MEDIA AND DIGITAL ART

SUBJECTS AND ECTS CREDITS TEACHER SEMESTER
App Develpement Lab - 6 Riccardo Villa
Daniele Barbieri
Paolo Torchio
Artificial Intelligence - 6 Riccardo Manzotti  1°